logo Calflora, a 501c3 non-profit
Taxon  Report  
Descurainia sophia  (L.) Webb ex Prantl
Flix weed,   Herb sophia
Descurainia sophia is an annual herb that is not native to California.
Cal-IPC rating: limited
Siskiyou Del Norte Modoc Humboldt Shasta Lassen Trinity Plumas Tehama Butte Mendocino Glenn Sierra Yuba Lake Nevada Colusa Placer Sutter El Dorado Yolo Alpine Napa Sonoma Sacramento Mono Amador Solano Calaveras Tuolumne San Joaquin Marin Contra Costa Alameda Santa Cruz Mariposa Madera San Francisco San Mateo Merced Fresno Stanislaus Santa Clara Inyo San Benito Tulare Kings Monterey San Bernardino San Luis Obispo Kern Santa Barbara Ventura Los Angeles Riverside Orange San Diego Imperial
Observation Search
~1691 records in California
redone or more occurrences
within a 7.5-minute quadrangle
DJJJASONAFMM

Bloom Period
Genus: Descurainia
Family: Brassicaceae  
Category: angiosperm  
PLANTS group:Dicot
Jepson eFlora section: eudicot

Habitat: disturbed

Communities: weed, characteristic of disturbed places

Name Status:
Accepted by JEF + PLANTS

Alternate Names:
PLANTSSisymbrium sophia
PLANTSSophia sophia
Information about  Descurainia sophia from other sources

[Cal-IPC] Invasiveness: Descurainia sophia (flixweed) is an annual or biennial (family Brassicaceae) found throughout California along roadsides, in agricultural fields, disturbed desert areas, scrub, grasslands and woodlands. It is most common in the northeastern region, particularly in the Great Basin. It tends to prefer well-drained sandy or stony soils. Flowering flixweed plants can be toxic to cattle when they are eaten over a long period of time. It produces abundant seed, which can be spread by soil or water movement, and by clinging to animals, humans and vehicle tires, but its rate of spread is relatively slow except in disturbed areas. Flixweed may invade recently disturbed areas and then become less dominant as native species become re-established. (contributed by Mary Ann Machi)

[www.fs.usda.gov] Native to Europe and northern Africa: GENERAL DISTRIBUTION: Herb sophia is native to Europe and northern Africa [133]. It probably arrived in North America in the mid-1800s as an impurity in crop seed, and was widespread by the 1920s [103]. It now occurs in 48 states, excluding Alabama and Florida [72]. Its distribution extends south to Baja California, and as far north as 70o N latitude in Greenland, Alaska, and Canada. It occurs throughout Canada except Labrador and eastern Nunavut [69,72,133,147]. Plants database provides a distributional map of herb sophia in the United States and Canada. Herb sophia is also introduced in South America, Asia, southern Africa, and New Zealand [69,88]. (contributed by Mary Ann Machi)


Suggested Citation
Calflora: Information on California plants for education, research and conservation, with data contributed by public and private institutions and individuals. [web application]. 2024. Berkeley, California: The Calflora Database [a non-profit organization]. Available: https://www.calflora.org/   (Accessed: 05/18/2024).