logo Calflora, a 501c3 non-profit
Taxon  Report  
Cryptantha micrantha  (Torr.) I. M. Johnst.
Purple root cryptantha,   Purple rooted forget me not,   Redroot cryptantha
Cryptantha micrantha is an annual herb that is native to California, and also found elsewhere in western North America.
Siskiyou Del Norte Modoc Humboldt Shasta Lassen Trinity Plumas Tehama Butte Mendocino Glenn Sierra Yuba Lake Nevada Colusa Placer Sutter El Dorado Yolo Alpine Napa Sonoma Sacramento Mono Amador Solano Calaveras Tuolumne San Joaquin Marin Contra Costa Alameda Santa Cruz Mariposa Madera San Francisco San Mateo Merced Fresno Stanislaus Santa Clara Inyo San Benito Tulare Kings Monterey San Bernardino San Luis Obispo Kern Santa Barbara Ventura Los Angeles Riverside Orange San Diego Imperial
DJJJASONAFMM

Bloom Period
Genus: Cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae  
Category: angiosperm  
PLANTS group:Dicot
Jepson eFlora section: eudicot

Communities: Coastal Sage Scrub, Creosote Bush Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland
Name Status:
Accepted by PLANTS

Alternate Names:
iNatEremocarya lepida
Information about  Cryptantha micrantha from other sources
Nursery availability from CNPLX
Commercial availability unknown.
USDA PLANTS Profile (CRMI)

Photos on Calflora

Photos on CalPhotos

Google Images

Photos on iNaturalist

ID Tips on PlantID.net

[southwestdesertflora.com] Description, Habitat, Range: Duration: Annual Size: Up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, more or less. Growth Form: Forb/herb; plants mostly wider than tall; taproots and lower parts of stems with red-purple dye; slender thread-like stems and branches, branching from mostly above; branching ascending or spreading to openly erect; plants covered with small appressed hairs (strigose). Leaves: Green; leaf blades variable, linear or oblong to oblanceolate; leaves without attaching stalks (sessile); relatively few leaves and scattered along stem; hairs short-bristly; leaves crowded at base near the flowering stalk or inflorescence; leaves quite small, less than 1 mm wide by ? to ? inches (3-8 mm) long. Flower Color: White, tiny flowers (corollas) funnelform with yellow secondary parts (appendage) in center; (inflorescence) 1 or 2 curving spikes not strongly resembling a scorpions tail (scorpioid) as with other Cryptantha species; fruit a nutlet. Flowering Season: March to June; in CA var. "micrantha" blooms February to June. Elevation: 500 to 7,000 feet (150-2,134 m). Habitat Preferences: Desert flats, washes, sandy to fine-gravelly soils; Creosote bush communities; in California; Creosote Bush Scrub, Yellow Pine Forest, Pinyon-Juniper Woodland, Coastal Sage Scrub. Recorded Range: Redroot Cryptantha, is found mostly in the southwestern United States with spotty distribution; AZ, CA, NM, NV, OR, TX, UT. In AZ Redroot Cryptantha is scattered throughout the state. This species is also native to Baja California and northwest Mexico. (link added by Mary Ann Machi)


Suggested Citation
Calflora: Information on California plants for education, research and conservation, with data contributed by public and private institutions and individuals. [web application]. 2024. Berkeley, California: The Calflora Database [a non-profit organization]. Available: https://www.calflora.org/   (Accessed: 07/20/2024).