logo Calflora, a 501c3 non-profit
Taxon  Report  
Collinsia heterophylla  Buist ex Graham  var. austromontana  (Newsom) Munz
Purple chinese houses,   Southern chinese houses
Collinsia heterophylla var. austromontana is an annual herb that is native to California.
Siskiyou Del Norte Modoc Humboldt Shasta Lassen Trinity Plumas Tehama Butte Mendocino Glenn Sierra Yuba Lake Nevada Colusa Placer Sutter El Dorado Yolo Alpine Napa Sonoma Sacramento Mono Amador Solano Calaveras Tuolumne San Joaquin Marin Contra Costa Alameda Santa Cruz Mariposa Madera San Francisco San Mateo Merced Fresno Stanislaus Santa Clara Inyo San Benito Tulare Kings Monterey San Bernardino San Luis Obispo Kern Santa Barbara Ventura Los Angeles Riverside Orange San Diego Imperial
DJJJASONAFMM

Bloom Period
Parent: Collinsia heterophylla
Genus: Collinsia
Family: Plantaginaceae  
(Scrophulariaceae)
Category: angiosperm  
PLANTS group:Dicot
Jepson eFlora section: eudicot

Name Status:
Accepted by JEF + PLANTS

Alternate Names:
PLANTSCollinsia austromontana
Information about  Collinsia heterophylla var. austromontana from other sources
Nursery availability from CNPLX
Commercial availability unknown.
Jepson eFlora

USDA PLANTS Profile (COHEA)

Photos on Calflora

Photos on CalPhotos

Google Images

Photos on iNaturalist

ID Tips on PlantID.net

[floranorthamerica.org] Description, Habitat, Discussion: Leaf blades: abaxial surface sparsely hairy. Flowers: corolla 10 to 15( to 18) mm, banner length 0.6 to 0.8 times wings, reflexed portion 2 to3 times basal portion. Phenology: Flowering May to Jul (to Aug). Habitat: Chaparral, mixed woodlands. Elevation: 300 to 1700 m. family Plantaginaceae genus Collinsia species Collinsia heterophylla variety Collinsia heterophylla var. austromontana Collinsia heterophylla var. austromontana Common names: Downy Chinese-houses Endemic Basionym: Collinsia bicolor var. austromontana Newsom Bot. Gaz. 87: 277. 1929 Synonyms: C. austromontana (Newsom) Pennell Leaf blades: abaxial surface sparsely hairy. Flowers: corolla 10 to 15 (to 18) mm, banner length 0.6 to 0.8 times wings, reflexed portion 2 to 3 times basal portion. Phenology: Flowering May to Jul (to Aug). Habitat: Chaparral, mixed woodlands. Elevation: 300 to 1700 m. Distribution Discussion Variety austromontana is narrowly distributed in the Transverse and northern Peninsular ranges of southern California; its range does not overlap with that of var. heterophylla. The defining characteristics, reduction of the banner and hairiness of the abaxial leaf surface, vary. Some plants (with banner size near the limit for var. austromontana and limited leaf hairiness) might be misidentified as var. heterophylla. (contributed by Mary Ann Machi)


Suggested Citation
Calflora: Information on California plants for education, research and conservation, with data contributed by public and private institutions and individuals. [web application]. 2024. Berkeley, California: The Calflora Database [a non-profit organization]. Available: https://www.calflora.org/   (Accessed: 05/25/2024).