logo Calflora, a 501c3 non-profit
Taxon  Report  
Kopsiopsis strobilacea  (A. Gray) Beck
ground cone,   groundcone ,   California ground-cone
Kopsiopsis strobilacea is a perennial herb (parasitic) that is native to California, and also found elsewhere in western North America.
Siskiyou Del Norte Modoc Humboldt Shasta Lassen Trinity Plumas Tehama Butte Mendocino Glenn Sierra Yuba Lake Nevada Colusa Placer Sutter El Dorado Yolo Alpine Napa Sonoma Sacramento Mono Amador Solano Calaveras Tuolumne San Joaquin Marin Contra Costa Alameda Santa Cruz Mariposa Madera San Francisco San Mateo Merced Fresno Stanislaus Santa Clara Inyo San Benito Tulare Kings Monterey San Bernardino San Luis Obispo Kern Santa Barbara Ventura Los Angeles Riverside Orange San Diego Imperial
DJJJASONAFMM

Bloom Period
Genus: Kopsiopsis
Family: Orobanchaceae  
Category: angiosperm  
PLANTS group:Dicot
Jepson eFlora section: eudicot

Communities: Yellow Pine Forest, Red Fir Forest, Lodgepole Forest, Subalpine Forest, Foothill Woodland, Chaparral, Valley Grassland, many plant communities
Name Status:
Accepted by JEF

Alternate Names:
JEFBoschniakia strobilacea
Information about  Kopsiopsis strobilacea from other sources
Nursery availability from CNPLX
Commercial availability unknown.
Jepson eFlora

Photos on Calflora

Photos on CalPhotos

Google Images

Photos on iNaturalist

ID Tips on PlantID.net

[nps.gov] Parasitism, Range, Proximity to Host Plant: Parasitism Green plants use chlorophyll to create their own food from sunlight and water through photosynthesis. California groundcone doesn?t perform photosynthesis. Instead, it uses haustoria, specialized roots, to attach to and take nutrients from the roots of Pacific madrone trees (Arbutus menziesii) and manzanita shrubs (Arctostaphylos spp.). Although it is a holoparasite, meaning that it is fully dependent on its host for survival, there is currently no scientific evidence that it is harmful to its hosts.California groundcone grows in open mixed conifer woodlands and chaparral where madrone trees and manzanita shrubs are present. It often grows beside or on trails. Its range is scattered and extends from central and southern Oregon to Baja California (Mexico). It can grow at sea level to nearly 1830 m (6000 ft) elevation, depending on latitude. Roots of madrones and manzanitas can spread far from their main trunks or stems, so California groundcone may grow where its host is not apparently present. (contributed by Mary Ann Machi)


Suggested Citation
Calflora: Information on California plants for education, research and conservation, with data contributed by public and private institutions and individuals. [web application]. 2024. Berkeley, California: The Calflora Database [a non-profit organization]. Available: https://www.calflora.org/   (Accessed: 05/25/2024).