logo Calflora, a 501c3 non-profit
Taxon  Report  
Frasera umpquaensis  M. Peck & Applegate
Umpqua green-gentian
Frasera umpquaensis is a perennial herb that is native to California.
California Rare Plant Rank: 2B.2 (rare, threatened, or endangered in CA; common elsewhere).
Siskiyou Del Norte Modoc Humboldt Shasta Lassen Trinity Plumas Tehama Butte Mendocino Glenn Sierra Yuba Lake Nevada Colusa Placer Sutter El Dorado Yolo Alpine Napa Sonoma Sacramento Mono Amador Solano Calaveras Tuolumne San Joaquin Marin Contra Costa Alameda Santa Cruz Mariposa Madera San Francisco San Mateo Merced Fresno Stanislaus Santa Clara Inyo San Benito Tulare Kings Monterey San Bernardino San Luis Obispo Kern Santa Barbara Ventura Los Angeles Riverside Orange San Diego Imperial
Observation Search
~19 records in California
yellowone or more occurrences
within a 7.5-minute quadrangle
DJJJASONAFMM

Bloom Period
Genus: Frasera
Family: Gentianaceae  
Category: angiosperm  
PLANTS group:Dicot
Jepson eFlora section: eudicot

Name Status:
Accepted by JEF + CNPS

Alternate Names:
CNPSSwertia fastigiata, Swertia umpquaensis
JEFSwertia umpquaensis
PLANTSFrasera fastigiata
Information about  Frasera umpquaensis from other sources
Nursery availability from CNPLX
Commercial availability unknown.
Jepson eFlora

USDA PLANTS Profile (FRFA)

Photos on Calflora

Photos on CalPhotos

Google Images

Photos on iNaturalist

ID Tips on PlantID.net

[oregonflora.org] Lookalikes: Lookalikes Differs from featured plant by Frasera speciosa .. two nectary pits per petal (giant frasera) Rainiera stricta .. leaves not whorled (=Luina stricta) (contributed by Mary Ann Machi)

[appliedeco.org] Range, Habitat: Also known as the Umpqua green gentian, this plant is endemic to Northern California and Southern Oregon, West of the Cascades. Typically found between 4,500 and 6,500 feet in elevation, F. umpquensis is a cold-loving species which naturally occurs in areas with relatively long and cold winters. (contributed by Mary Ann Machi)


Suggested Citation
Calflora: Information on California plants for education, research and conservation, with data contributed by public and private institutions and individuals. [web application]. 2024. Berkeley, California: The Calflora Database [a non-profit organization]. Available: https://www.calflora.org/   (Accessed: 04/23/2024).