The NRCS Data Viewer applications provide a way to view the treatment and plant data used by the online eVegGuide. Below is an explanation of the fields used in these applications.

 

MLRA
Major Land Resource Area. California has seventeen MLRAs.

4ETa Zone
Evapotranspiration zone, indicating the inches of available soil moisture for plant use. California has seven zones. Note that MLRA and 4ETa Zone can be determined directly from a map.

Vegetative Soil Group (Soil)
A characterization of the soil at a particular location.

Practice / Subpractice
A conservation practice involving plants, implemented by a landowner or manager.

Irrigated
Do the plants for this practice require ongoing irrigation?

SR Broadcast
For plants used in seed form, the seeding rate when seeds are broadcast.

SR Drill
For plants used in seed form, the seeding rate when seeds are applied with a drill.

Plant Spacing
For plants planted from containers or cuttings, the space between plants in feet.

Plant ID
A unique identifier of a particular plant. Note that when various cultivars of a single taxon are available, each cultivar will have its own identifier.

Symbol
For mixes, Symbol is an identifier internal to the eVegGuide. For plants, Symbol is the USDA PLANTS code.

Cultivar
Name of the horticultural variety of a plant.

Resident Status (Resident)
Native or introduced.

Plant Type
Crop, forb, grass, shrub, tree, or seed mix.

Growth Cycle
Annual or perennial.

Scientific Name
The scientific name of the plant.

Common Name
The common name or names of the plant.

Bloom Period (Bloom)
In which part of the year and for how long the plant usually blooms.