logo Calflora Places Help

Scientific Name
The scientific name of the plant observed. Typeahead is enabled -- type the first three letters, then choose the name from the popup list.

 


Common Name
The common name of the plant observed. Typeahead is enabled -- type at least three letters, then choose the name from the popup list.

 


Natural Status
Is it wild, or was it planted? If it was planted, is it part of a garden, a restoration site, or a nursery?

 


Observation Date
Date the plant was observed, in the form YYYY-MM-DD. For example, 2009-11-15.

Press today for today's date. Press calendar to choose the date from a calendar.

 


Natural Status
Was the observed plant planted by a human, or is it growing wild?

 


Habitat
The primary habitat type at this location.

  • Forest: Tree-dominated, generally with a closed canopy (e.g., redwood forest, eucalyptus grove)
  • Forest Edge: the edge of a forest, or a clearing within a forest.
  • Open Woodland: Tree-dominated, but with open areas between the trees (e.g., oak woodland)
  • Scrub/Shrubland: Shrub-dominated, with few or no trees (e.g., coastal scrub, chaparral)
  • Grassland / Open Field: Grass-dominated, with few to no shrubs or trees
  • Stream bank / bed: The banks or dried bed of a stream, creek or river
  • Wetland: Herbaceous-plant-dominated, with standing water at least part of the year and wetland indicator plants (e.g., cattails, rushes, pickleweed marsh, vernal pool)
  • Open Water: Pond, lake, river, estuary, etc.
  • Beach / Dune: Generally some open sand (or there would be if not infested with iceplant or European beachgrass)
  • Rocky outcrop / Cliff: A rocky area with sparse soil or no soil.
Areas of major human impact:
  • Agricultural field
  • Roadside
  • Park / Recreation area
  • Yard / Garden

Percent Cover
At the reported point of observation, how much of the immediate area is covered by the observed plant.

 


Phenology
The life stage of the plant at time of observation.

  • Seedling / rosette: Young, non-reproductive growth
  • Bolting: When the flowering stalk begins to shoot up in plants with a basal rosette of leaves (thistles or mustards, for example)
  • Flowering: In bud or flower
  • Fruiting: Setting seed or fruit
  • Dead / skeleton: Dried/dead plant or dormant perennial
  • Leafing out: Producing new leaves (for deciduous perennial plants such as tree of heaven)
  • Mature: A perennial plant NOT in one of the above stages

 


Distribution
The distribution, or abundance, of the plant across the landscape in the area of the reported point of observation.

 


Owner
The land owner, manager, or steward of the land where the plant is growing, to the best of your knowledge. Before adding observations on private land, please obtain permission from the land owner.

 


Herbarium
If a specimen was collected, the name of the herbarium where it is stored.

 


Collection
The name of a cohesive collection within the contributor's dataset.

 


Location Description
A brief description of where the plant is. Please include landmarks and/or directions to the site.

 


Notes
Anything else you would like to report about the plant or the site, such as associated plant species.

 


Latitude and Longitude
The location of the plant in decimal latitude and longitude, NAD83 datum (WGS84). (This datum is available on most GPS units and used by some recent maps.)

 


Observer
The person(s) who observed or collected the plants.

 


Source / Contributor
The name of the institution(s) or individual(s) responsible for this plant list.

 


Location
The name of the location as gien by the observers or source institutions.

 


Access
Can the public visit this site?
unknown  
public access The public may visit this site, subject to business hours and/or seasonal restrictions. A fee may be required (eg. at a State Park).
restricted access It may be possible to visit this site by special arrangement. For many preserves, access is limited to a few pre-arranged, docent-led hikes each year, and/or volunteer work days.
no access  

 


UTM Coordinates
Zone 10 or 11
Easting 6-digit number such as 251810
Northing 7-digit number such as 4070743
When the UTM panel is visible, these three fields show the current center position. To specify a location, enter values into these fields and press the Display button.

 


Web page: About this Location
The URL of a web page with more information about this location. Examples: a page from a photo service like Flickr with pictures of the location; a page from a free hiking site with descriptions of the trails; or, for a restoration site, a page describing the work done at the site.

 


Web page: Plant List Source
If the plant list came from a web page, the URL of that page.